Data Protection

Where Hero Tech Support LTD receives any personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) (“the Act”)) from their clients, it shall ensure that it fully complies with the provisions of the Act and only deals with the data to fulfil its obligations under the contract. Hero Tech Support LTD shall indemnify their clients for any breach of the Act which renders the latter liable for any costs, claims or expenses. In fulfilment of its obligations under the Act the Adviser shall each have such systems in place to ensure: a) Full compliance with the Act b) In particular, compliance with the Seventh Data Protection Principle which deals with the security of personal data c) The reliability of all its employees who may be involved in processing the personal data. Hero Tech Support LTD shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all its partners, contractors and agents comply with this clause where they are processing any of clients personal data on behalf of Hero Tech Support LTD. Hero Tech Support LTD shall allow their clients reasonable access to such information as is necessary to ensure that it is complying with the above provisions and the Act as a whole.

GDPR Compliance

Information collection & use

While using our Site or contacting us via mail, email or telephone, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, phone number(s) and e-mail address (“Personal Information”). This policy applies to the Personal Information collected by us.

We use your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service (if you agree to the Terms & Conditions on our website, receipts or verbally agree by telephone) to offer services. In this context, your Personal Information may be used for:

  • market and customer analysis;
  • reporting and statistical purposes;
  • marketing purposes such as product suggestions and offers;
  • direct marketing, including electronic means, unless you have submitted a request to us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing messages;
  • developing and improving our services.

We may also share your Personal Information with our trusted repair portal partner Fixably (to see their full Data Protection Terms & Conditions, please visit their website at https://www.fixably.com/privacy-policy. Our partner may use your Personal Information for:

  • market and customer analysis;
  • reporting and statistical purposes;

Retention

Your Personal Information is retained only for as long as is necessary for the purposes the Personal Information is processed, unless longer retention is required by applicable law or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose to do so.

Access to Your Personal Information, Correction and Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to access your Personal Information that we have collected and to receive a copy of the Personal Information you have provided to us. If you would like to have a copy of your Personal Information, please contact us at help@herosupport.co.uk.

We try to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to withdraw your consent regarding processing of your Personal Information and require us to erase your Personal Information from our registers. If you would like to withdraw your consent and have your Personal Information erased, please contact us at help@herosupport.co.uk.

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint

You have the right to complain about the way we process your Personal Information by contacting us at help@herosupport.co.uk. If you feel that your complaint has not been handled in a sufficient manner, you may complain to the supervisory authority.

Log Data

Like many site operators and computer repair providers, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site or service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site or Software that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, all usage of the Software and actions within it, including but not excluding all data entered into the Software and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that gather, monitor and analyse data.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with service announcements, newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we find necessary or of use to your account, business or user account when using the Site or Software.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use these cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site or Software.

‍Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. However, you should remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, your security is paramount to us, and we have security measures in place to keep your data private once you have used or logged into our Site and/or Software. Please change your password periodically and make sure your password is complex enough to be secure. Don’t share your password with anyone under any circumstances.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date when your account was created or you first visited our Site and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page or communicated to your business through the main contact details available to Hero Tech Support LTD

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the e-mail address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site or in our Software.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via the contact details on our website or at help@herosupport.co.uk

Hero Tech Support LTD © 2022

× Speak to an Apple Expert Available from 08:30 to 17:30 Available on SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday